The ultimate guide to funding on-demand public transit. Download the free guide.

Privacy information for California riders.

PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RIDERS

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Updated Date: December 31, 2019

The information in this section is provided to help Via riders who reside in California understand their rights and to provide other information required under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). We encourage California residents to consult this document in addition to our main Privacy Policy, and to refer to the information in this document if there are any conflicts between the two. If any terms are not defined in this document, please use the definitions provided in the main Privacy Policy. This policy applies to riders who use Via’s consumer-facing services and to riders who use services where Via partners with a private or public transit operator to provide a service (Transportation as a Service or “TaaS”). 

Please note that by using our Services, you accept the Terms and Conditions and the privacy practices described in both our main Privacy Policy and this document for California residents. By continuing to use our services, you are agreeing to each of these policies and terms and conditions.

What is personal information for California residents?

In California, “personal information” is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. 

But personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information, which may be found in publicly available government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated information.
  • Certain types of information that are not covered by the CCPA, including certain types of health or medical information; certain information collected for certain financial products and services or for credit reports; certain information held by the department of motor vehicles; and certain information about motor vehicle ownership.

What kinds of personal information has Via collected about California residents and how has it been used?

The kinds of personal information Via collects depends on how you use the Service.

  • Riders (also referred to as Members) use the Service to make Reservations and take Rides.
  • Drivers provide transportation services on the Via Platform and provide Rides to Riders. 

We may collect and use personal information from Drivers differently from how we collect and use Riders’ information. If you are a Driver residing in California, please see the Privacy Information for California Drivers document.

  • Visitors may use the Service only by looking at our website or mobile application without registering as a Rider or Driver.

Via has collected the following categories of personal information from consumers in the 12 months before the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy:

a) Identifiers such as a name, user name, phone number, and email address.

  • How we get this information: This information is provided by you, when you register with or use the Service.
  • Why we collect this information: To provide the Service, including to connect Drivers to Riders and to correspond with you about the Service.

b) Commercial information such as transaction records, records of Rides taken, or other services obtained or requested from the Service.

  • How we get this information: This information is provided by you, when you register with or use the Service.
  • Why we collect this information: To provide the Service, including to arrange payments for Rides.

c) Personal information as defined in California’s Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as a name, email address, and phone number. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. 

  • How we get this information: This information is provided by you, when you register with or use the Service.
  • Why we collect this information: To provide the Service, including to connect Drivers to Riders and to correspond with you about the Service.

d) Internet or similar network activity, such as usage information about your interaction with the Service, IP address or other identifiers, or search history.

  • How we get this information: This information is provided by you, as a user of the Service or as a Visitor. It may also be collected automatically through your use of the Service, including through cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies. Please see our main Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy for more resources about cookies.
  • Why we collect this information: To provide the Service, to facilitate marketing and communications, and to analyze usage patterns to make improvements to our Service.

e) Geolocation data including your physical location.

  • How we get this information: This information is collected automatically when you make Reservations or take Rides through the Service. We may also collect information about your location when you are not using the Service depending on the settings you select on your mobile device.
  • Why we collect this information: To provide the Service, including ensuring your safety, arranging for and tracking Rides and communicating with you about the Service.

f) Sensory data such as recorded electronic, audio or visual information.

  • How we get this information: Riders may send us personal information, including through electronic messages and photos or audio/visual recordings, as part of their communications to us.
  • Why we collect this information: Riders may send us this type of information for their own purposes, including to report incidents that may occur while using the Service.

How has Via shared the personal information of California residents?

Via does not sell your personal information to third parties.

Your privacy interests are very important to us, so when we disclose data to third parties for business purposes, we try to disclose de-identified or aggregated data. When we do share your personal information with a third party, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the third party collects, processes and discloses the personal information only for limited and specified purposes.

In the last 12 months, Via has disclosed the following categories of personal information for business purposes: (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f), corresponding to the list above.

The third parties to whom Via may disclose personal information are: 

  1. Drivers, in order to help us arrange for Rides and provide the Service.
    • Shared information may belong to the following categories: (a), (c), (e)
  2. Service providers, as defined by the CCPA, in order to help us provide the Service. These service providers include entities that provide data processing services, security and fraud prevention services, customer support services, analytics, marketing and communication services, and payment processing services.
    • Shared information may belong to the following categories: (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f)
  3. Transit agency or municipalities that we partner with to provide the Service.
    • Shared information may belong to the following categories: (a), (b), (c), (e), (f)
  4. To other third parties, including insurance companies, government or regulatory agencies, or law enforcement, when required by law and to protect legal rights.
    • Shared information may belong to the following categories: (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f)

What are my rights as a California resident?

Subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA, California residents may exercise the following rights with respect to their personal information:

1.    Right to access personal information

You have the right to request that we disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose, or sell about you.  We are only required to respond to this type of request twice in a 12-month period.

2.    Right to request deletion of personal information

You have the right to request that we delete any of the personal information that we have collected from you.

3.    Right to opt out of the sale of personal information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information by a business that sells your personal information. As noted above, Via does not sell your personal information.

4.    Right of non-discrimination

You have the right not to be discriminated against because you exercised your privacy rights provided under the CCPA.

As a California resident, how can I exercise these rights?

To submit requests to Via to exercise your rights described above, please use one of the following methods:

  • Call us at 1-833-917-0697; or
  • Submit a request using this form.

Please note that we will only respond to verifiable requests from California residents.  If we receive a request for information about you, we need to determine that it is actually coming from you, or somebody legally authorized to act for you.

For this reason, if you request access to or deletion of personal information, we will ask for your name and email address. In all cases, we will first try to use any information that we have already collected about you in order to verify your request. However, we may need to collect additional personal information to verify your request. We will apply authentication procedures that are appropriate to the nature of the request (e.g., deletion or access to information) and the type of personal information requested (e.g., the sensitivity and value of the information, the likelihood of fraudulent or malicious requests, and the risk of harm posed by unauthorized access or deletion). If we collect any additional personal information in response to your request, we will use that information only to verify your request.

World-changing ideas. Right in your inbox.

Be the first to know about the latest transportation news and innovations.

Mailbox illustration.

Congrats — you're in!

Please fill out the following details:

Interested in learning more about our unique services? Sign up!

Thank you!

We're grateful to have you in our community.

Thumbs up illustration